Skip to NavigationSkip to Content

Privacy Policy

Council believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you. View our Information Privacy Policy (docx, 30.3KB).

Personal information

This Policy applies to personal information held by Council. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information.

For example, Council holds personal information on its ratepayers (eg names and addresses) in order to carry out its functions (eg planning, valuation and property services). It may also request personal information in order to provide education, welfare and other community services (eg child care services). In some instances, personal information may be contained on a public register (register of building permits, food premises and animal registration details).

Sensitive information

Council may also hold sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record.

Collection

Council will only collect personal information that is necessary for its functions and activities. In some instances, Council is required by law to collect personal information. Council will only collect sensitive information where you have consented or as permitted under the Act.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Council will collect personal information about you directly from you. When doing so, it will inform you of the matters set out in the Act, including the purpose/s for which the information is collected, and will use lawful and fair means. If Council collects personal informational about you from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to make you aware of these matters.

Use and disclosure

Council will only use personal information within Council, or disclose it outside Council, for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the Act (eg where you have consented or where you would reasonably expect this to occur).

Security

Council will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. Council will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Access and correction

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact Council's Privacy Officer (Telephone: 9243 8775). Access will be provided except in the circumstances outlined in the Act, for example, where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request Council to correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Act.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, Council will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with it.

External contractors

While personal information is usually handled by Council staff, Council may outsource some of its functions to third parties. This may require the contractor to collect, use or disclose certain personal information (eg garbage collection). It is Council's intention to require contractors to comply with the Act in all respects.

Complaints

If you feel aggrieved by Council's handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to Council's Privacy Officer (Ph: 9243 8775). Your complaint will be investigated as soon as possible (but no later than five business days) and you will be provided with a written response. Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to Council).

Changes

Council may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact Council's Privacy Officer on 9243 8775.

Was this page helpful?